Games

 

Adverts - click picture

 



 

Aberfeldy Results

Age Group

No

Competitor

Town

Total

Fling

BJ

HL

U 13 local

337

Lyndsey Douglas

Birnam

264

88

88

88

u 13 local

325

Sarah Cowan

Aberfeldy

114

38

38

38

u 13 local

310

Rachel Adam

Invergowrie

112

56

0

56

u 13 local

336

Yvonne Kennedy

Aberfeldy

81

0

56

25

 

Age Group

No

Competitor

Town

Total

Fling

BJ

HL

u 16 local

335

Jillian Kennedy

Aberfeldy

264

88

88

88

u 16 local

330

Isla Bendall

Crieff

168

56

56

56

u 16 local

326

Jane Cowan

Aberfeldy

101

25

38

38

u 16 local

314

Naomi Kerr

Dalguise

88

38

25

25

u 16 local

316

Ailsa Reid

Birnam

48

16

16

16

 

Age Group

No

Competitor

Town

Total

Fling

Sword

Jig

Horn

under 11

311

Bronwyn Laurie

E Calder

320

88

88

56

88

under 11

329

Anna Machado

Glenrothes

238

56

56

88

38

under 11

310

Rachel Adam

Invergowrie

170

38

38

38

56

 

Age Group

No

Competitor

Town

Total

Fling

S/T

Jig

Horn

under 13

331

Kaitlyn Radford

Leven

288

88

56

88

56

under 13

312

Chantelle Copland

Blackburn

252

38

88

38

88

under 13

324

Eliz. Anderson

N Brunswick

188

56

38

56

38

under 13

323

Hanna Chadwick

N Brunswick

67

16

16

10

25

under 13

337

Lyndsey Douglas

Birnam

66

25

25

16

0

under 13

325

Sarah Cowan

Aberfeldy

61

10

10

25

16

 

Age Group

No

Competitor

Town

Total

Fling

Hull

Jig

Horn

under 16

330

Isla Bendall

Crieff

252

38

38

88

88

under 16

308

Claire McLaughlin

N Mearns

232

88

88

56

0

under 16

306

Iona Mackay

Glasgow

206

56

56

38

56

under 16

307

Fiona McNeill

Glasgow

85

25

25

25

10

under 16

313

Lois Mackay

Pittenweem

57

16

16

0

25

under 16

314

Naomi Kerr

Dalguise

42

0

10

16

16

under 16

316

Ailsa Reid

Birnam

38

0

0

0

38

under 16

322

Robyn Sullivan

N Brunswick

20

10

0

10

0

 

Age Group

No

Competitor

Town

Total

Fling

S/Reel

Jig

Horn

Adults

315

Eilidh Buchanan

Larbert

288

56

88

88

56

Adults

328

Steven Horner

Kirkcaldy

207

88

56

38

25

Adults

319

Eileen Murray

Keighley

154

10

0

56

88

Adults

327

Melanie McKay

Inverness

139

38

38

25

38

Adults

309

Lauren Robson

E Kilbride

67

25

16

10

16

Adults

320

Lindsay Gaunce

N Brunswick

67

16

25

16

10

     PERTHSHIRE HIGHLAND GAMES                                    Aberfeldy

     Weem Hill Race

                                                          1            Jamie Stevenson / Larbert                             25.49

                                                          2            Bob Wiseman / Carron                                   27.54

                                                          3            Alan Smith / Aviemore                                   28.27

     Weem Hill Ladies Race

                                                          1            Ellie Homewood / Glasgow                            31.36

                                                          2            Sarah Wiseman / Carron                                32.27

                                                          3            Audrey Power / Midlem                                35.54

     Weem Hill Local Race

                                                          1            Brian Brennan / Kenmore                              31.48

                                                          2            David Duncan / Aberfeldy                              32.09

                                                          3            Nigel Hill / Pitlochry                                        34.39

        Shot Putt local

                                                          1            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                         44' 91/2"

                                                          2            David jnr Colthart / Blair Atholl                       39'7"

                                                          3            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                  39' 4"

                                                          4            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                       38' 6"

                                                          5            Jamie Thexton / Br of Gaur                            34' 0"

                                                          6            David Colthart / Blair Atholl                           32'10"

     Wt for Distance local

                                                          1            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                  67' 7"

                                                          2            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                       61' 6"

                                                          3            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                            58' 3"

                                                          4            David Colthart / Blair Atholl                         49' 31/2"

                                                          5            Jamie Thexton / Br of Gaur                            46' 0"

                                                          6            John Neill / Perth                                          41' 8"

     Hammer local

                                                          1            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                       112' 4"

                                                          2            David jnr Colthart / Blair Atholl                      103' 0"

                                                          3            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                 102' 6"

                                                          4            Grant Watson / Alyth                                    94' 5"

                                                          5            Jamie Thexton / Br of Gaur                            91' 5"

                                                          6            David Colthart / Blair Atholl                            89' 3"

     Caber local

                                                          1            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                     =winner

                                                          1            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                          =winner

                                                          1            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                =winner

                                                          4            David jnr Colthart / Blair Atholl                       fourth

                                                          5            David Colthart / Blair Atholl                             fifth

                                                          6            Grant Watson / Alyth                                    =sixth

                                                          6            John Neill / Perth                                          =sixth

     16 lb hammer

                                                          1            Craig Sinclair / Drumoak                                125'10"

                                                          2            Sinclair Patience / Black Isle                          121'10"

                                                          3            Bruce Robb / Rosyth                                     118' 3"

                                                          4            Pat Hellier / NZ                                             116' 2"

                                                          5            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                       112' 4"

                                                          6            David jnr Colthart / Blair Atholl                      103' 0"

     16lb shot

                                                          1            Sinclair Patience / Black Isle                           48' 7"

                                                          2            Pat Hellier / NZ                                              48' 6"

                                                          3            Bruce Robb / Rosyth                                      48' 0"

                                                          4            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                            47' 2"

                                                          5            Craig Sinclair / Drumoak                                 46' 3"

                                                          6            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                  39' 6"

     Stone

                                                          1            Pat Hellier / NZ                                              39' 6"

                                                          2            Sinclair Patience / Black Isle                           38' 4"

                                                          2            Craig Sinclair / Drumoak                                 38' 4"

                                                          4            Bruce Robb / Rosyth                                      37' 5"

                                                          5            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                           36'10"

                                                          6            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                  31' 2"

     28lb wt for dist

                                                          1            Craig Sinclair / Drumoak                                 76' 4"

                                                          2            Bruce Robb / Rosyth                                   75' 3 1/2"

                                                          3            Sinclair Patience / Black Isle                           74' 7"

                                                          4            Pat Hellier / NZ                                              69' 6"

                                                          5            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                 65'10"

                                                          6            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                            63' 8"

     Caber

                                                          1            Bruce Robb / Rosyth                                     winner

                                                          2            Craig Sinclair / Drumoak                                second

                                                          3            Sinclair Patience / Black Isle                            third

                                                          4            Pat Hellier / NZ                                              fourth

                                                          5            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                             fifth

                                                          6            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                        sixth

     56lb wt for ht

                                                          1            Bruce Robb / Rosyth                                        17'

                                                          2            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                         16'

                                                          2            Craig Sinclair / Drumoak                                   16'

                                                          2            Pat Hellier / NZ                                                16'

                                                          2            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                    16'

                                                          6            Sinclair Patience / Black Isle                             15'

                                                          6            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                              15'

     Sheaf

                                                          1            Bruce Robb / Rosyth                                      18' 6"

                                                          1            Sinclair Patience / Black Isle                           18' 6"

                                                          1            Pat Hellier / NZ                                              18' 6"

                                                          1            Lorne Colthart / Blair Atholl                            18' 6"

                                                          5            Stuart Anderson / Killin                                    17'

                                                          5            Craig Sinclair / Drumoak                                   17'

                                                          5            Jamie Thexton / Br of Gaur                              17'

                                                          5            Pete Hart / Glenisla                                         17'

     Menzies Stone

                                                          1            Stuart Anderson / Killin

                                                          2            Bruce Robb / Rosyth

                                                          3            Alexander Marshall / Blair Atholl

     Tug O'War - Bob Lindsay Memorial Shield

                                                          1            Elgin /                                                          winner

                                                          2            Mt Blair /                                                     second

                                                          3            Strathardle /                                                  third

                                                          4            Bankfoot /                                                    fourth

                                                          5            Aberfeldy /                                                    fifth

 

Sponsors - click picture

Pitlochry HG logo

Adverts - click pictures

atholl_highlanders_pipe_band

EilidhLogo Large

  ewen